Estimated arrests of all persons  in Bossier Parish, Louisiana
2008200920102011201220132014
Coverage Indicator100%97%97%97%99%100%100%
Total Arrests1,4711,6061,4191,0532,2365,0064,790
Violent Crime Index184967343153n/an/a
Murder/nonneg. mans.1211365
Rape34423n/an/a
Robbery14192215143036
Aggravated assault1667146251339574
Property Crime Index3624293763085531,5491,408
Burglary57858556101129153
Larceny-theft2703252802374421,3471,206
Motor vehicle theft3517111397149
Arson0202120
Nonindex
Other assaults160257195153193641570
Forgery and counterfeiting41455726114230
Fraud24264032186762
Embezzlement131494133125
Stolen property7251712194235
Vandalism66514839519594
Weapons1118153147961
Prostitution/<br>commercialized vice53414317371
Sex offenses (other)10121057n/an/a
Drug abuse violations163194132118340494648
Gambling0000100
Offenses against family81168295242
Driving under influence65685233120259188
Liquor laws1825198131917
Drunkenness92726232249541494
Disorderly conduct3351705199161187
Vagrancy12121180
All other offenses165184215152321658637
Curfew and loitering9641075
Runaways341714903484
Total Population109,596111,254114,277115,322117,658121,168122,846
n/a: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase ‘forcible’ from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part of object, or oral penetration by a sex organ or another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.
Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, estimates for the offenses of ‘rape’ and ‘sex offenses’ are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included ‘forcible rape’) are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.
These statistics are estimates that account for missing data and may differ from other published sources.  The county-level files which are the source of this information are not official FBI releases and are being provided for research purposes.
The Coverage Indicator refers to the relative size of the sample from which these estimates are based.  A coverage indicator of 90% means that data covering 10% of the jurisdiction’s population are estimated and that data from 90% of the jurisdiction’s population are based on actual reports.
Only jurisdictions with a coverage indicator at or above 90% are displayed in this application. Click on the Data Coverage tab to find out what years are available for your jurisdiction of interest.
Suggested Citation: Puzzanchera, C. and Kang, W. (2017). Easy Access to FBI Arrest Statistics 1994-2014 Online. Available: http://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/ezaucr/