Estimated arrests of all persons  in Caddo Parish, Louisiana
Column12008200920102011201220132014
Coverage Indicator99%97%99%92%60%98%98%
Total Arrests14,69316,47318,99719,776see notes17,45016,441
Violent Crime Index742714714661n/an/a
Murder/nonneg. mans.28232171225
Rape1525167n/an/a
Robbery126155124130118169
Aggravated assault573511553517469392
Property Crime Index1,8852,0342,1582,4812,2662,160
Burglary318364400462364372
Larceny-theft1,4631,5571,6611,9431,8311,687
Motor vehicle theft879174536398
Arson1722232383
Nonindex
Other assaults2,2222,2293,4373,4723,1273,110
Forgery and counterfeiting394853564045
Fraud89122131135126155
Embezzlement808167818657
Stolen property10311271895077
Vandalism418448444446485405
Weapons179168285241288280
Prostitution/
commercialized vice
111727537178174
Sex offenses (other)788568185n/an/a
Drug abuse violations1,9162,0592,3702,1781,8341,723
Gambling2518408507
Offenses against family10251929144
Driving under influence1,0991,2771,4601,2781,1511,108
Liquor laws197261232282276202
Drunkenness459833362849
Disorderly conduct1,2101,087418424273155
Vagrancy121113
All other offenses4,1475,4326,9047,5386,3855,944
Curfew and loitering56469392819
Runaways41558793445
Total Population255,191255,657257,671260,028261,353260,486257,555
n/a: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase ‘forcible’ from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part of object, or oral penetration by a sex organ or another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.
Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, estimates for the offenses of ‘rape’ and ‘sex offenses’ are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included ‘forcible rape’) are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.
These statistics are estimates that account for missing data and may differ from other published sources.  The county-level files which are the source of this information are not official FBI releases and are being provided for research purposes.
The Coverage Indicator refers to the relative size of the sample from which these estimates are based.  A coverage indicator of 90% means that data covering 10% of the jurisdiction’s population are estimated and that data from 90% of the jurisdiction’s population are based on actual reports.
Only jurisdictions with a coverage indicator at or above 90% are displayed in this application. Click on the Data Coverage tab to find out what years are available for your jurisdiction of interest.
Suggested Citation: Puzzanchera, C. and Kang, W. (2017). Easy Access to FBI Arrest Statistics 1994-2014 Online. Available: http://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/ezaucr/